Paradise ISD

Math and Science Team

Students Compete at State Meet

On April 22, students from Paradise Junior High competed in the Texas Math and Science Meet at UTSA, and Paradise finished fourth out of 19 teams. Here is a summary of how our students finished:

Number Sense – 6th place team of 16 schools represented

6th
Matthew Benson – 2nd place
Dean Caddell – 12th place
Levi Waggoner – 15th place
7th
Cade Pearson – 6th place
Carter Stainton – 11th place
Levi Goodman – 17th place
Karen Escalera – 33rd place
8th
Nicky Licea – 11th place
Nash Hager – 20th place
Austin Stephens – 42nd place

Calculator – 6th place team of 16 schools represented

6th
Harrison Oberg – 4th place
Calvin Gage – 25th

7th
Carter Stainton – 9th place
Karen Escalera – 29th place

8th
Hailey Holt – 17th place
Krista Richey – 39th place

Mathematics – 10th place team of 17 schools represented

6th
Nic Prindle – 4th place
Matthew Benson – 6th place
Levi Waggoner – 20th place
Harrison Oberg – 24th place
Dean Caddell – 30th place
Blain Warner – 32nd place
Carlos Perez – 42nd place
Nathan Polluck – 50th place

7th
Carter Stainton – 9th place
Karen Escalera – 10th place
Levi Goodman – 24th place

8th
Austin Stephens – 19th place
David Benson – 23rd place
Alondra Loza – 28th place

Science – 3rd place team of 15 schools represented

6th
Chase McDowell – 11th place
Blain Warner – 12th place
Samantha Whitaker – 18th place

7th
Leslie Colbert – 7th place
Julia Karg – 9th place
Carter Stainton – 12th place
Abby Schaeffer – 30th place

8th
Mia Caddell – 6th place
Krista Richey – 7th place
Jaton Rottman – 14th place
Nash Hager – 18th place
Kirstin Patterson – 23rd place

Printable results.

Students Qualify for State at Math and Science Meet

The Junior High Math Science Team competed at a state qualifier meet at City View on Saturday, February 18. Those qualifying for the state meet in April are:

6th grade
Matthew Benson – Mathematics
Harrison Oberg – Calculator
Nathan Pollock – Mathematics
Nic Prindle – Mathematics
Levi Waggoner – Number Sense, Mathematics
Blain Warner – Mathematics
Samantha Whitaker - Science

7th grade
Leslie Colbert – Science
Karen Escalera – Number Sense, Calculator, Mathematics
Levi Goodman – Mathematics
Julia Karg – Science
Cade Pearson – Number Sense
Abby Schaefer – Science
Carter Stainton – Number Sense, Calculator, Science

8th
Nash Hager – Number Sense, Science
Nicolas Licea – Number Sense
Jaton Rottman – Science
Austin Stephens – Number Sense

PJH is Strong at Olney Meet

The Junior High Math Science team placed second overall out of 12 competing teams at the Olney Meet on Saturday, November 19. Here are the results:

Number Sense – 4th place team

8th
  • Nash Hager – 4th
  • Nicolas Licea – 6th
  • David Benson – 8th
  • Austin Stephens – 9th

    7th
  • Carter Stainton – 1st
  • Cade Pearson – 4th
  • Karen Escalera – 9th
  • Levi Goodman - 14th

    6th
  • Matthew Benson – 11th
  • Harrison Oberg – 16th
  • Levi Waggoner – 19th
  • Dean Caddell – 25th
  • Brissa Fernandez - 27th

  • Calculator – 2nd place team

    8th
  • Hailey Holt – 3rd
  • Nicole Blue – 5th
  • Parker Burross – 7th
  • Mia Caddell - 9th

    7th
  • Carter Stainton – 3rd
  • Karen Escalera – 4th

    6th
  • Matthew Benson – 11th tie
  • Summer Wylie – 11th tie
  • Calvin Gage – 13th
  • Dean Caddell – 17th
  • Blain Warner – 18th

  • Mathematics – 3rd place team

    8th
  • Nicolas Licea – 4th
  • Austin Stephens – 6th
  • Alondra Loza – 9th
  • David Benson – 10th
  • Parker Burross - 11th

    7th
  • Karen Escalera – 1st
  • Levi Goodman – 3rd
  • Cade Pearson – 8th
  • Kyler Kelsey – 10th
  • Carter Stainton – 12th
  • Leslie Colbert - 14th

    6th
  • Levi Waggoner – 6th
  • Matthew Benson – 8th
  • Dean Caddell – 12th
  • Blain Warner – 19th
  • Samantha Whitaker – 22nd
  • Calvin Gage – 27th
  • Brissa Fernandez – 30th
  • Harrison Oberg – 36th
  • Nathan Polluck - 38th

  • Science – 1st place team

    8th
  • Jana Messenger – 2nd
  • Nash Hager – 3rd
  • Mia Caddell – 4th
  • Alondra Loza – 7th
  • Kirstin Patterson – 9th
  • Nicole Blue - 13th

    7th
  • Leslie Colbert– 2nd
  • Carter Stainton – 3rd
  • AJ Iglesias – 5th
  • Cade Pearson – 8th
  • Kyler Kelsey – 10th
  • Julia Karg – 11th
  • Abby Schaefer – 12th

    6th
  • Samantha Whitaker – 13th
  • Dean Caddell – 17th
  • Calvin Gage – 23rd
  • Blain Warner – 27th
  • Levi Waggoner – 28th
  • Harrison Oberg – 30th
  • Matthew Benson – 32nd
  • Nathan Polluck – 34th
  • Summer Wylie – 40th
  • Printable results.