Paradise Panther Track

PHS Track

Panthers at Jacksboro March 21

Bonner Brackeen clears a hurdle

Paradise High School is scheduled to compete in the Jacksboro High School meet on Thursday, March 21. See the schedule of events here.

PHS Runs at Alvord

On February 28, the PHS Track teams braved the cold and ran in the Alvord Relays. The Varsity and JV Girls both won their divisions. Here are the results for the evening:

JV Girls (1st Place)
dot1st Place 4X100 (Callie Davis, Brenlee Gentry, Kenzie Winter, and Kendyl Adams)
dot1st Place 4X400 (Callie Davis, Brenlee Gentry, Kenzie Winter, and Kendyl Adams)
dot1st place Mile (Brooklyn Yoder)
dot3rd Place 800 (Brooklyn Yoder)
dot1st Place 200 M (Callie Davis)
dot2nd Place 100M hurdles (Kendyl Adams)
dot2nd Place 300 M Hurdles (Kenzie Winter)
dot5th place 100M (Brenlee Gentry)

Varsity Girls (1st Place)
dot1st Place 4X400 (Maddie Mitschke, Kaycee Martin, Kyndel Beck, Mia Caddell)
dot2nd Place 4X100 (Maddie Mitschke, Kaycee Martin, Kyndel Beck, Megan Heywood)
dot2nd Place 4X200 (Araceli Carrillo, Maddie Mitschke, Mia Caddell, Lauren Heywood)
dot400 M 2nd place (Kaycee Martin)
dot400 M 6th place (Araceli Carrillo)
dot200 M 1st Place (Mia Caddell)
dot100 M Hurdles 4th Place (Keylee Winters)
dot300 M hurdles 6th Place (Keylee Winters)
dot800 M 4th place (Ciera Brock)
dot3200 M 1st place (Jana Messenger)
dot100 M 1st Place (Lauren Heywood)
dot100 M 2nd Place (Megan Heywood)
dot1600 M 5th Place (Ally Black)
dot400 M 6th place (Araceli Carrillo)
dot800 M 5th place (Christy Sinclair)

JV Boys (3rd Place)
dot1st Place 4X100
dot1st Place 4X200
dot3rd Place 4X400
dot110 M Hurdles 2nd Place (Brady Barnett)
dot100 M 1st Place (Joe Gonzalez)
dot100 M 6th Place (Cody Hughes)
dot400 M 1st Place (Tristen Conner)
dot400 M 3rd Place (Turner Edwards)
dot300 M Hurdles (Parker Burross)
dot200 M 5th Place (Cody Hughes)

Varsity Boys (3rd Place)
dot3rd Place 4X100
dot4th Place 4X200
dot4th Place 4X400
dot800 M 3rd Place (Kobe Wakefield)
dot800 M 5th Place (Cordell Scarlett)
dot110 M Hurdles 1st Place (Bonner Brackeen)
dot110 M Hurdles 5th Place (Dawson Burch)
dot100 M 3rd Place (Lane Stevens)
dot100 M 6th Place (Avery Cobb)
dot400 M 6th Place (Julian Perez)
dot300 M Hurdles 1st Place (Bonner Brackeen)
dot300 M Hurdles 5th Place (Dawson Burch)
dot200 M 6th Place (Avery Cobb)
dot1600 M 5th Place (Kobe Wakefield)

2018-2019 Alignment

Here are the schools in district 7-3A, which is in Region 1:

Boyd
Breckenridge
Brock
Jacksboro
Millsap
Paradise
Peaster
Tolar